Master of Science in Pharm.

Courses of Study

The Institute started in 2007, offering M.S. (Pharm.) in three specializations i.e Biotechnology, Natural Products and Pharmaceutics. Three more specializations i.e Medicinal Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Analysis and Pharmacology and Toxicology were introduced from the academic year 2010. Opening of Medical Devices stream in 2012 was a feather on its cap. Today NIPER Ahmedabd is offering M.S (Pharm) in seven specializations.

Qualifying Criteria for award of M.S (Pharm.) :

  • The minimum credit requirement for Masters Degree shall be 50 valid credits including a minimum of 30 credits of course work and 20 credits for the of project work.
  • The minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average requirement for the award of the degree shall be 6.00.
  • The maximum period for completion of the Masters Programme shall be 3 years from the date of joining the Programme.
  • Other details in this regard are mentioned in the ordinance under the head e citizen on our website.

Requirements in undertaking Doctor of Pharmacy:

  • The M.S. (Pharm.) degree holders of NIPERs shall be required to complete doctoral course of minimum 12 credits.
  • Masters students from other than NIPERs joining Ph.D programme shall be required to complete minimum 28 credits out of which 16 credits shall be from specialization and remaining 12 credits from the doctoral course.
  • The minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average requirement will be 6.50.
  • A student will be formally registered or admitted to the candidacy of Ph.D degree only after clearing the comprehensive examination which he or she will be permitted to take only after the submission of a research plan and completion of the course work.
  • A maximum of two attempts (not in the same semester) will be allowed to any student to clear the comprehensive examination.
  • Where the student successfully clears the comprehensive examination, his or her provisional registration shall be considered as formal registration for the Ph.D Program.
  • The student will be required to be registered for a period of not less than three years but in exceptional cases the minimum registration period may be reduced to two years
  • Other details are mentioned in the ordinance under the head e citizen on our website.

Objectives

  • To work for overall development of professional human resources and to develop excellent and well trained human resources for the industry.
  • To conduct advanced translational research in pharmaceutical sciences
  • To promote research activity to strengthen the centre for medical devices.
  • To conduct continuing education programmes

Syllabus

You can Also Refer

Academic Calendar

Events Semester-II
(Batch 2016-2018)
Events Semester-I
(Batch 2017-2019)
Session starts January 2, 2017 Session starts July 31, 2017
Midsession examination March 20-24, 2017 Orientation July 31-2 August, 2017
Finalization of dissertation
projects
April 10, 2017 Classes start August 3, 2017
Journal submission for LS-610 May 12, 2017 Midsession examination October 3-6, 2017
Classes end May 19, 2017 Classes end December 15, 2017
Final examination May 22-31, 2017 Final examination December 18 – 30, 2017
Viva voce for LS-610
Written Exam for LS-610 and GE-611
May 30, 2017 Viva voce for LG-510
Written Exam for LG-510
December28-29, 2017
Result Declaration June 30, 2017 Result Declaration January 20, 201

Events Semester-IV
(Batch 2015-2017)
Events Semester-III
(Batch 2016-2018)
Session starts January 2, 2017 Session starts May 31, 2017
Mid semester presentation March 21-25,2017 Result Declaration (Second Sem) June 30, 2017
Submission of Review/Research article April 14 , 2017 Submission of Literature Survey August 1, 2017
Summary submission May 9, 2017 Submission of Synopsis and Requirements June 27, 2017
Thesis/Dissertation submission
(One copy, Spiral Bound)
May 16, 2017 Presentation of Literature Survey and Project Proposal Defense Aug7-10, 2017
Viva voce and Thesis Defense May 23- 27, 2017 Midsession Presentation to SRC October 3-7,2017
Submission of Final Thesis May 31, 2017 Submission of Project Progress ,Semester ends December 30, 2017
Semester ends May 31, 2017 Presentation of Project progress January 1 – 6, 2018
Result Declaration June 20, 2017 Result Declaration January 29, 2018

Students

Department of Natural Product

Name Roll No
Advankar Ashika Prafulla NIPERA1618NP01
Athawale Neelam Mahadev NIPERA1618NP02
Ghagare Ashwini Sahebrao NIPERA1618NP03
Gugale Anand Pravin NIPERA1618NP04
Kulkarni Abhishek Satish NIPERA1618NP05
Priyanka Kanukuntla NIPERA1618NP06

Department of Pharmaceutical Analysis

Name Roll No
Aarati Dilip Zagade NIPERA1618PA01
Achanta Nagendra Sai Kumar NIPERA1618PA02
Chevuri Venkata Krishna Reddy NIPERA1618PA03
Chinthalachervu Narayana Swamy NIPERA1618PA04
Gangireddy Navitha Reddy NIPERA1618PA05
Nemani Kavya Sri NIPERA1618PA06
Nripendra Madhab Biswas NIPERA1618PA07
Pravin Laxman Chandale NIPERA1618PA08
Priyanka Yogesh Lohar NIPERA1618PA09
Rathod Goraknath NIPERA1618PA10
Subhankar Ghoshal NIPERA1618PA11
Sunil Kumar NIPERA1618PA12
Thakkar Harsh Chandrakant NIPERA1618PA13
Thorat Poonam Arun NIPERA1618PA14

Department of Pharmaceutics

Name Roll No
Aakash Bipin Katdare NIPERA1618PE01
Aashu S Gupta NIPERA1618PE02
Darshanwad Mahesh Janardan NIPERA1618PE03
Dhepale Shivshankar Dnyanoba NIPERA1618PE04
Eknath Damu Ahire NIPERA1618PE05
Jogi Hardi Nitin NIPERA1618PE06
Kuche Kaushik Naresh NIPERA1618PE07
Kumbhar Swapnil Bhagawat NIPERA1618PE08
Mahajan Shubhangi Suresh NIPERA1618PE09
Patharkar Abhimanyu Avinash NIPERA1618PE10
Pawar Abhijit Balaji NIPERA1618PE11
Pooja Ashok Todke NIPERA1618PE12
Pramina Kumari Awadh Bihari Pandey NIPERA1618PE13
Pratiksha Kochar NIPERA1618PE14

Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology

Name Roll No
Abhijeet Gangaram Parkhe NIPERA1618PC01
Jackson Saraf NIPERA1618PC02
K. Pravalika NIPERA1618PC03
Kanchan Vats NIPERA1618PC04
Madhuri Pralhad Wanve NIPERA1618PC05
Namrata Prajapati NIPERA1618PC06
Omkar Kapil NIPERA1618PC07
P A Shantanu NIPERA1618PC08
Pankaj Ashok Bidve NIPERA1618PC09
Vaidya Shivani Paresh NIPERA1618PC10

Department of Biotechnology

Name Roll No
Bhat Vedika Sandeep NIPERA1618BT01
Dasare Aishwarya Prashant NIPERA1618BT02
Hare Asawari Vinod NIPERA1618BT03
Jayant Ramakant Wagh NIPERA1618BT04
Pople Amol Ashokrao NIPERA1618BT05
Sumit Kumar Mandal NIPERA1618BT06
Tanvi Charudatta Pataskar NIPERA1618BT07
Tata Pranathi NIPERA1618BT08

Department of Medical Devices

Name Roll No
Anup Kumar NIPERA1618MD01
Dipesh Kumar Shah NIPERA1618MD02
Guduru K V V N S K Aditya Teja NIPERA1618MD03
Kamarapu Mounika NIPERA1618MD04
Khairnar Snehal Sanjay NIPERA1618MD05
Nidhi Mishra NIPERA1618MD06
P. Hima Bindu NIPERA1618MD07
Pulugu Priyanka NIPERA1618MD08
Silvy Mary Sebastian NIPERA1618MD09
Thakar Hetaben Tusharbhai NIPERA1618MD10

Department of Medicinal Chemistry

Name Roll No
Arif Khan NIPERA1618MC01
Fiske Sneha Suryakant NIPERA1618MC02
Hansa Verma NIPERA1618MC03
Kamble Niranjan Suryakant NIPERA1618MC04
Madasu Naga Sai Jayasree NIPERA1618MC05
Monika Diwaker NIPERA1618MC06
Preethi Parameswaran NIPERA1618MC07
Shinde Shital Tukaram NIPERA1618MC08
Surana Khemchand Rajendra NIPERA1618MC09

Students (2017-19)

Biotechnology

Name Roll No
Arepalli Anjali NIPERA1719BT01
Chilakala Rajasekharreddy NIPERA1719BT02
Gade Pooja Balu NIPERA1719BT03
Gupta Chanchal Santosh Kumar NIPERA1719BT04
Jash Kavya Siddhartha NIPERA1719BT05
Kirave Prathibha Chandrashekhar NIPERA1719BT06
Kulkarni Bhagyashri Kishor NIPERA1719BT07
Manchikalapudi Venkata Aparna Lakshmi NIPERA1719BT08
Patel Jigarkumar Narendrabhai NIPERA1719BT09
Wakode Suraj Shesherao NIPERA1719BT10

Medicinal Chemistry

Name Roll No
Ansari Nadeem Akhtar Mohammad Idrees NIPERA1719MC01
Auti Prashant Savleram NIPERA1719MC02
Deepesh Giri NIPERA1719MC03
Meena Deepak Sitaram NIPERA1719MC04
Rathod Bhagyashri Ramesh NIPERA1719MC05
Regu Siddulu NIPERA1719MC06
Sanjeev Kumar NIPERA1719MC07
Shivam Chak NIPERA1719MC08
Syam Kumar Lokhadne NIPERA1719MC09
Yakkala Prasanna Anjaneyulu NIPERA1719MC10

Medical Devices

Name Roll No
B Divya Latha NIPERA1719MD01
Jaddu Sai Rami Reddy NIPERA1719MD02
Kondi Soumya NIPERA1719MD03
Krishnapriya S NIPERA1719MD04
Madhura Santosh Joshi NIPERA1719MD05
Navanit Pathak NIPERA1719MD06
Patel Mitkumar Manharbhai NIPERA1719MD07
Pc Lalhmangaihzuali NIPERA1719MD08
Rakshasmare Prakash Govind NIPERA1719MD09
Sheersha Pramanik NIPERA1719MD10

Natural Product

Name Roll No
Ashwini Vinayak Armarkar NIPERA1719NP01
Chilamula Srija NIPERA1719NP02
Debanjan Chatterjee NIPERA1719NP03
Patil Shital Pradeep NIPERA1719NP04
Priya Das NIPERA1719NP05
Puspanjali Sirigineedi NIPERA1719NP06

Pharmaceutical Analysis

Name Roll No
Adey Dayaraju NIPERA1719PA01
Dhakne Pooja Pralhad NIPERA1719PA02
Jadav Tarang Manharbhai NIPERA1719PA03
Jain Shraddha Laxmikant NIPERA1719PA04
Maria Aftab Bandookwala NIPERA1719PA05
Meera Shrivas NIPERA1719PA06
Nagamalli Naga Sidhartha NIPERA1719PA07
P Ajitha Reddy NIPERA1719PA08
Ponneganti Srikanth NIPERA1719PA09
Sharma Muralidhar Kishanlal NIPERA1719PA10
Shinde Bhagyashree Ananta NIPERA1719PA11
Sitesh Sah NIPERA1719PA12
Sonali Jain NIPERA1719PA13
Velip Laximan Ganesh NIPERA1719PA14

Pharmacology and Toxicology

Name Roll No
Dharavath Anil NIPERA1719PC01
Gadepalli Anagha NIPERA1719PC02
Geetesh Verma NIPERA1719PC03
Kamisetty Leela Mounica NIPERA1719PC04
Kotian Vignesh Sadanand NIPERA1719PC05
Mohd Rihan NIPERA1719PC06
Pabbala Veeresh NIPERA1719PC07
Parekh Pathik Hiteshkumar NIPERA1719PC08
Radhika Kesharwani NIPERA1719PC09
Shahane Abhishekh Ashok NIPERA1719PC10

Pharmaceutics

Name Roll No
Anuradha Gadeval NIPERA1719PE01
Chawla Sunita Prahlad NIPERA1719PE02
Choudhari Manisha Vinayak NIPERA1719PE03
Dapse Prachi Vinod NIPERA1719PE04
Darji Lalitkumar Rameshbhai NIPERA1719PE05
Deshpande Anushri Sudhir NIPERA1719PE06
Goutham Reddy Kolli NIPERA1719PE07
Katrajkar Kiran Namdeo NIPERA1719PE08
Kethavath Devilal NIPERA1719PE09
Kshirsagar Bhavesh Anil NIPERA1719PE10
Kumawat Akshant Govind NIPERA1719PE11
Meenakshee Shrivas NIPERA1719PE12
Narendra Kumar NIPERA1719PE13
Shah Keval Gautam NIPERA1719PE14
Sirsikar Bhushan Santosh NIPERA1719PE15
Go to Navigation