Internal Committees

NIPER Ahmedabad adopts the participatory mode of administration having the role of both faculties and support staff in day to day functioning through various committees.

Institute Purchase Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Amit Shard, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Satyasheel Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Ms. Rajeshwari Rathod, Scientist Grade-I Member
Mr. Mannu Virk, Estate and Security Officer Member
Mr. Manish Kumar Bhomia, Finance and Account Officer Member

Institute Equipment Purchase Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Abhijeet Kate, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Derajram Benival, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Nitish Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Kunal Maheshwari, Assistant Registrar Member
Mr. Manish Kumar Bhomia, Finance and Account Officer Member

Internal Complaints Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Manish Bhomia, Finance & Accounts Officer Member
Mr. Tushar Sharma, System Engineer Member
Mr. Rajuprasad, Jr. Hindi Translator Member

Grievance Redressal Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Abhijeet Kate, Associate Professor Member
Mr. Avdhesh Nautiyal, Registrar Member
Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Akanchha Jain, Assistant Professor Member

Alumni Relations Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Chairman
Mr. Avdhesh Nautiyal, Registrar Member
Dr. Govinda Kappusetty, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Satyasheel Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Santosh Behera, Scientist Grade-II Member

Internal Finance Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Akshay Srivastava, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Member
Mr. Manish Bhomia, Finance & Accounts Officer Member

Equal Opportunity Cell

Name Membership
Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, Assistant Professor
Dr. Aakanchha Jain, Assistant Professor
Mr. Avdhesh Nautiyal, Registrar

Anti Sexual Harassement Cell/Women Cell

Name Membership
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Faculty Representative
Dr. Aakanchha Jain, Assistant Professor Faculty Representative
Ms. Shweta Pimpalkar, Secretary to Director Non-Faculty Representative
Dr. Priya Zadu, Senior Consultant, Abhivyakti Co-opted NGO Representative
Ms. Nisha Tahiliani, Accountant Student Counsellor

Discipline and Anit-Ragging Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Satyasheel Sharma, Assistant Professor
Dr. Aakanchha Jain, Assistant Professor
Dr. Siddheshwar Chauthe, Assistant Professor
Dr. Ravindra Taware, Assistant Professor

Time Table and Academic Program and Monitoring Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Nitish Kumar, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Kunal Maheshwari, Assistant Registrar Member

Board of Studies and Research

Name Membership
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Akshay Srivastava, Associate Professor Representative (MD)
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Representative (PE)
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Representative (PA)
Dr. Abhijeet Kate, Associate Professor Representative (NP)
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Representative (MC)
Dr. Amit Mandoli, Assistant Professor Representative (BT)
Dr. Rajesh Nadiminti, Assistant Professor Representative (MBA)
Mr. Kunal Maheshwari, Assistant Registrar Member

Student Welfare Committee

Name Membership
Director NIPER-A (ex-officio) Chairman
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Giriraj Sahu, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Tushar Sharma, System Engineer Member
Mr. Ashish Revar, Tech. Assistant (Computer Section) Member
Mrs. Shweta Pimpalkar, Secretary to Director Member

IT and Social Media Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Chairperson
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Member
Mr. Tushar Sharma, System Engineer Member
Mr. Ashish Revar, Technical Assistant (Computer Section) Member
Mrs. Shweta Pimpalkar, Secretary to Director Member

1st and 2nd Sem Examination Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Ravindra Taware, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Amit Mandoli, Assistant Professor Member

3rd and 4th Sem Examination Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Siddheshwar Chauthe, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Govinda Kapusetti, Assistant Professor Member

Institute Maintenance Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Akshay Srivastava, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Nitish Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Ms. Rajeshwari Rathod, Scientist Grade-I Member
Mr. Mannu Virk, Estate & Security Officer Member

Placement Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Siddheshwar Chauthe, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Derajram Beniwal, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Rajesh Nadiminti, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Hemant Kumar, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Nitish Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Govinda Kapusetti, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Amit Mandoli, Assistant Professor Member

Hostel Warden

Name Membership
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Girls Hostel
Dr. Aakanchha Jain, Assistant Professor Girls Hostel
Dr. Satyasheel Sharma, Assistant Professor Boys Hostel
Dr. Derajram Benival, Assistant Professor Boys Hostel

Food Committee

Name Membership
Mr. Preet Goswami, NIPER-A Member

Institute Sports Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Ravindra Taware, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Satyasheel Sharma, Assistant Professor Member
Ms.Rajeshwari Rathod, Scientist Grade-I Member

Cultural & Co Curricular Activity Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Bichismita Sahu, Associate Professor Member Secretary
Ms.Rajeshwari Rathod, Scientist Grade-I Member
Dr. Amit Shard, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Hemant Kumar, Assistant Professor Member

Rajbhasha Committee

Name Membership
Director NIPER-A (ex-officio) Chairman
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Amit Shard, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Raju Prasad, Junior Hindi Translator Member Secretary
Mr. Sujeet Pathak, Assistant Grade-II Member

Institute Library Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Dinesh Kumar, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Akil Malek, Assistant Grade-II Member

Scientific Journal and Activity Club

Name Membership
Dr. Amit Mandoli, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Rakesh Tekade, Associate Professor Member
Dr. Derajram Benival, Assistant Professor Member

Innovation Club

Name Membership
Dr. Dinesh Kumar, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Hemant Kumar, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Siddheshwar Chauthe, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Derajram Benival, Assistant Professor Member

SC/ST/OBC Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Ravindra Taware, Assistant Professor Chairman
Dr. Govinda Kapusetti, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Ashish Revar, Tech. Assistant (Computer Section) Member

Admission Committee

Name Membership
Dr. Ravi Shah, Associate Professor Chairman
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Member
Dr. Govinda Kapusetty, Assistant Professor Member
Mr. Kunal Maheshwari, Assistant Registrar Member
Dr. Santosh Behera, Scientist Grade-II Member

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Name Membership
Director NIPER-A (ex-officio) Chairman
Dr. Rajesh Singh, Associate Prof, Dept of Biochemistry, M S Univ of Baroda DBT Nominee
Dr. Jayesh Seth, Chairman foundation for Research in genetics and endocrinology and Inst of human genetics, Geneti Centre Ahmedabad Outside Expert
Prof. Sarat Dalai, Inst of science, Nirma University Outside Expert
Dr. Akshay Srivastava, Medical Consultant Dept Member

Vigilance Cell

Name Membership
Mr. Avdhesh Nautiyal, Registrar Phone : +91 79 66745555, +91 79 66745501
Fax: +91 79 66745560
Email: registrar@niperahm.ac.in

Institutional Animal Ethical Committee

Name Membership
Director NIPER-A (ex-officio) Chairperson/Biological Scientist
Dr P P Sood, Emeritus Scientist Scientist Different Discipline
Prof D K Singh , Veterinarian Advisor & Veterinary Surgeon, National Dairy Development Board, Anand Veterinarian
Prof Anita Mehta, Department of Pharmacology, L.M. College of Pahrmacy, Ahmedabad Biological Scientist Outside Institute
Dr. Gyanendra Singh, Scientist B, National Institute on Occupational Health (NIOH), Ahmedabad CPCSEA Main Nominee
Dr. Deepak Rawtani Assistant Professor, Gujarat Forensic Science University (GFSU)-Gandhinagar CPCSEA Link Nominee
Dr. Snehal Patel Assistant Professor, Nirma University,Ahmedabad Socially Aware Nominee
Dr. Pallab Bhattacharya, Associate Professor Scientist In-charge Animal House/ Member Secretary
Dr. Amit Khairnar, Assistant Professor Biological scientist
Go to Navigation